I was just surfing the electronic highway and ran into this site:
Buy Natural Odour Reducer benefits uses UK
I grabbed the blurb from the site. Maybe it'll work on my NEEM oil?
Natural Odour Reducer
Derived from citronella essential oil, it helps to reduce strong odours in product bases, odours in human bodies & background indoor odours.
INCI Name
N
Citronellyl Methylcrotonate
What is it?
A novel odour reducing ingredient for bodies, product bases and background odours. Natural Odour Reducer (NOR for short) is a derivative of citronella essential oil, but contributes no discernable odour to products. While it is not a bactericide, it has proved effective in tests at neutralising odours, especially fatty notes. This means that it is an effective addition to deodorising or odour-neutralising products, but also can be used in formulations that contain natural oils or fats, to improve the base odour of these products. It is oil soluble and easy to incorporate into oily, alcohol mixtures and to stir into finished emulsion products. It is also effective at neutralising ‘environmental’ odours such as tobacco smoke, bleach and chlorine on skin and hair.
Action/Benefits
Oil-based.
Buy Natural Odour Reducer benefits uses UK
I grabbed the blurb from the site. Maybe it'll work on my NEEM oil?
Natural Odour Reducer
Derived from citronella essential oil, it helps to reduce strong odours in product bases, odours in human bodies & background indoor odours.
N
Citronellyl Methylcrotonate
What is it?
A novel odour reducing ingredient for bodies, product bases and background odours. Natural Odour Reducer (NOR for short) is a derivative of citronella essential oil, but contributes no discernable odour to products. While it is not a bactericide, it has proved effective in tests at neutralising odours, especially fatty notes. This means that it is an effective addition to deodorising or odour-neutralising products, but also can be used in formulations that contain natural oils or fats, to improve the base odour of these products. It is oil soluble and easy to incorporate into oily, alcohol mixtures and to stir into finished emulsion products. It is also effective at neutralising ‘environmental’ odours such as tobacco smoke, bleach and chlorine on skin and hair.
Action/Benefits
- has virtually no smell itself - only a hint of a ‘geranium’ fragrance
- can reduce product base odours e.g. from vegetable oils and other cosmetic raw materials
- effective against environmental malodours:helps remove onion smell from hands; neutralises tobacco malodour; overcomes the odour of chlorine on hair; reduces impact of ‘fried’ cooking oil on hair
- creams
- lotions
- gels
- hair care products
- soaps
- deodorants
- hand washes
- room fresheners
- in oil-based blends such as massage oils, facial oils and oil serums
Oil-based.






